Privacy Policy

At SARL Mountain Base (MB) we are committed to protecting your personal data. We understand and respect that the data we collect about you is your information. This privacy policy describes the information we collect and how we use and share it. We and our affiliates may share this information, including any personally identifiable information that you provide, for the purposes described in this policy. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of your personal information, the steps you can take to access your information and how to request that we correct or delete it.


PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

1.     How we collect data about you

2.     The information we collect directly from you

3.     Information we collect when you visit our sites, view our online ads or promotions, or use our mobile applications or other services

4.     How we use your Personal Data

5.     Data Security

6.     Notice of Breach of Security

7.     Data Retention and Deletion

8.     Editing your Personal Information

9.     Safety of Minors

10.  Your consent

11.  Your comments

12.  Legal information


1.     How we collect Data about you

Direct contact:

When you make direct contact with us you may give us data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, telephone, email or otherwise. We may share your personal information with reputable third-party service providers. This includes personal data you may provide when you:

·         Make an enquiry for further information or to visit a property

·         Arrange for a valuation of your property

·         Purchase a property through us

·         Instruct us to market your property (through signing a Mandat de Vente)

·         Instruct us to act for you as a property search agent

·         Communicate with us about any part of our business activity

·         Give us feedback

 

Marketing materials:

When you subscribe to our Newsletter or request to be updated on suitable properties, we collect your name and email address to deliver market updates, property information, property matches with your requirement and new properties to the market.

 

Technical information:

As you interact with our website we may also collect technical information about you via Google Analytics, browsing actions and patterns. 


2.     The Information we collect directly from you

We collect information directly from you when you choose to participate in our offers, call or email us, or otherwise provide information directly to us. The following are examples of information we may collect directly from you:

·         Name

·         Email address

·         Postal address

·         Username and password

·         Telephone and/or fax number

·         Date of birth

·         Demographic information

·         Future communication preferences

 

3.     Information we collect when you visit our site, view our online ads or promotions or other services 

We use cookies and other technologies to collect information when you visit our sites, view our online advertisements or promotions, or use our mobile applications or other services. The following are examples of information we may collect with these technologies:

·         Information about your device browser and operating system

·         IP address

·         Web pages you view

·         Links you click

·         Mountain Base emails you open


4.     How we use your Personal Data 

When you interact with us you consent to your information being collected, used, transferred and stored by us and our service partners as described in this privacy policy. Additionally, when you opt-in to receive communication from us, you acknowledge having read and having consented to the terms and conditions of our privacy policy. We may share your information, including your personally identifiable information to facilitate a transaction of the property you are either buying or selling.  Your information may be used for the following purposes:

·         Answer your questions or respond to your requests

·         Develop new products and services

·         Protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions

·         Send you email and/or postal messages with information about Mountain Base brands and other content we think may be of interest to you

·         Develop and provide Marketing tailored to your interests, including interest-based marketing

·         Personalise your experience on our websites by presenting products and information tailored to you

·         Allow you to participate in social sharing on our websites

·         Analyse the use of, and develop, our products, services and marketing. Enforce our Terms and Conditions and otherwise manage our business

·         To coordinate the purchase and/or sale process

·         To send you information and promotional content in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email

·         To respond to your comments and questions, to communicate with you about your enquiries and to provide customer support

·         To enforce compliance with our terms and conditions or protect our business, partners or customers

·         To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms

 

We may use statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to assess our own performance and to improve our services to you. These statistics will not include any personally identifiable information. Our website also links to, but does not publish, content supplied by third parties: www.mountain-base.com or www.chamonix-property.com is not responsible for information collected by these third parties. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of other sites you may link to from our site.


5.     Data Security

During the buying or selling process we collect important personal information to coordinate the transaction. All the data you have provided is stored within our secure electronic system – password protected at computer level and stored on Dropbox Business.

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and third parties who require it to perform their role. They will only use your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

If you have any concerns over the use of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the supervisory authority for data protection:

·         UK - Information Commissioner's Office (www.ico.org.uk)

·         France - Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (http://www.cnil.fr/)

 

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO or CNIL so please contact us in the first instance.

  

6.     Notice of Breach of Security

If a security breach causes an unauthorised intrusion into our system that materially affects your information, then we will notify you within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach where feasible. We will report certain types of personal data breach to the relevant supervisory authority. We will later report the action we took in response.

 

7.     Data Retention and Deletion

Information we collect will be retained for as long as needed to fulfil legitimate business purposes, or for a period specifically required or allowed by applicable regulation or laws. The period required will be identified where appropriate. If you no longer want us to use your information you can withdraw your consent or request that we erase your information by contacting sales@mountain-base.com.  Please note that if you request for us to erase your information, we may retain some of your information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention, and to comply with our legal obligations.

 

8.     Editing your Personal Information 

You may change your personal information at any time by emailing sales@mountain-base.com and describing the changes you would like to make.


9.     Safety of Minors 

Our services are not targeted towards and may not be directly used by minors. “Minors” are individuals under the age of 13 (or under a higher age if permitted by the laws of their country of residence). We do not knowingly collect personal data from Minors or allow them to communicate with us directly. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal information from a Minor, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact sales@mountain-base.com.

 

10.  Your Consent

We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of our website and/or receipt of notifications after opting-in signifies your consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

11.  Your comments

Mountain Base welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. You may contact us at sales@mountain-base.com.

 

12.  Legal information

SARL Mountain-Base.com -  registered 01 May 2004 - capital 75.000 Euros

Official address - 108 Avenue de l'Aiguille du Midi, 74400 Chamonix Mont-Blanc

Gérants - SYMINGTON Andrew et EDELSTEN Matthew

 

Carte Professionnelle no. T 1497/74 delivered by the Préfecture de la Haute Savoie.  Transactions sur Immeubles, Fonds de Commerces et Gestion Immobilière (loi no.70-9 du 2 janvier 1970).

No. TVA - FR 25 453 914 285

No. SIRET - 453 914 285

No. SIREN - 453 914 285 00037